--> --> --> -->

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Aug 18 2019.

Terms of Service & Refund/Cancellation Policy of Using Milanmatrimony.com

REFUND AND CANCELLATION POILCY:
Our Membership Fees ARE NOT REFUNDABLE in any circumstances, however if you face any technical issue or need help in using our services please contact us.
You can cancel/terminate/discontinue membership anytime and your membership will be discontinued from the coming next renewal date. If you do not wish to be billed again after your initial purchase, you must CANCEL your membership prior to the scheduled re-bill date. If your membership is not cancelled before then, we reserve the right NOT to refund you on payments made to us due to your mistake.

REFUNDS are NOT permitted for members have paid in full and then wish to take a discounted offer or promotion instead. You may NOT cancel your membership to buy a cheaper deal, as your IP address is recorded and we reserve the right to ban your account on this basis. Please note that all monthly subscriptions automatically rebill at the end of the initial subscription term.

Our membership is for your personal use only and it is not transferable, and you may not authorize others to use your membership, you may not assign or transfer your membership to any person or entity.

REFUND PAYMENTS: Any refunds issued will be processed and completed within 14 days of initial refund request.

We take our customer's privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below. Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.\r\nWe will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.\r\nYou can visit the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use) and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Platform you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Platform and log on with your user name and password.\r\nIf you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, you may contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) at help@milanmatrimony.com\r\nCollection of Personal Information\r\nWhen you create a Milanmatrimony.com account, or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, the personal information we collect may include your\r\n- Name\r\n- Delivery Address\r\n- Email Address\r\n- Contact Number\r\n- Mobile Number\r\n- Date of Birth\r\n- Gender\r\nYou must only submit to us, our authorized agent or the Platform, information which is accurate and complete and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes (more information below). We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you.\r\nWe will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.\r\nIf you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.\r\nIf you sign up for Milanmatrimony.com using your social media account or link your Milanmatrimony.com account to your social media account or use certain other Milanmatrimony.com social media features, we may access information about you which you have voluntarily provided under your social media account via that social media provider in accordance with the provider\'s policies and we will manage your personal data which we have collected in accordance with Milanmatrimony.com's privacy policy.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information. The personal information we collect from you will be used, or shared with third parties (including related companies, third party service providers, and third party sellers), for some or all of the following purposes: To facilitate your use of the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use) and/or access to the Platform;\r\n- To process orders you submit through the Platform, whether the products are sold by Milanmatrimony.com or a third party seller. Payments that you make through the Platform for products, whether sold by Milanmatrimony.com or a third party seller, will be processed by our agent; To deliver the products you have purchased through the Platform, whether sold by Milanmatrimony.com or a third party seller. We may pass your personal information on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier), whether the product is sold through the Platform by Milanmatrimony.com or a third party seller; To update you on the delivery of the products, whether sold through the Platform by Milanmatrimony.com or a third party seller, and for customer support purposes;\r\n- To compare information, and verify with third parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;\r\n- Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account (if any) with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from the Platform; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Platform and customize them for users; identify visitors on the Platform; carry out research on our usersí demographics and behavior; provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our or third party sellersí products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes;\r\n- When you register an account with Milanmatrimony.com or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our products and services from time to time. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies; and\r\n- In exceptional circumstances Milanmatrimony.com may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

Milanmatrimony.com may share your personal information with third parties and our affiliates for the above mentioned purposes, specifically, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by Milanmatrimony.com. In sharing your personal information with them, we endeavor to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the above mentioned purposes.\r\nIn disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and our affiliates located overseas, Milanmatrimony.com take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the Philippine Data Privacy Act.

Milanmatrimony.com does not engage into the business of selling customersí personal information to third parties.\r\nWithdrawal of Consent\r\nYou may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.\r\nPlease note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.\r\nUpdating Your Personal Information.

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Milanmatrimony.com. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail address below.\r\nWe take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.